Clock Tower.JPG

Privacy Notice

Friend-James Limited takes the protection of your privacy very seriously.   We will only use your personal information to deliver the services you have requested from us, and to meet our legal responsibilities.

 

How do we collect information from you?

 

We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our services and/or when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our services.

 

What type of information do we collect from you?

 

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which services you engage us to deliver.  The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, your Unique Tax Reference (UTR) number, your National Insurance number, bank account details, your IP address, which pages you may have visited on our website and when you accessed them.

 

How is your information used?

 

In general terms, processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation and necessary for the performance of our terms of engagement with you. Depending on which services you engage us to deliver we may use your information, as part of providing our agreed services, to:

 

•   contact you by post, email or telephone

•   verify your identity where this is required

•   understand your needs and how they may be met

•   maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations

•   process financial transactions for you, or your employees, if you use our payroll services.

•   prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

•   provide you with important information and updates in the course of delivering our service

 

We will first obtain your consent, where your data is to be used for any other reason.

 

We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your data where we have ceased to act for you.  The period of retention required varies with the applicable legislation but is typically six years.  To ensure compliance with all such requirements it is the policy of the firm to retain all data for a period of six years from the end of the period concerned.

 

Who has access to your information?

 

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

 

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow; and is part of the staff individual employment contracts.

 

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

 

Your data will only be shared with third parties where it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, in the course of the performance of our contract with you or where we have obtained your prior consent.

 

Examples of third parties we may send your data to would be HMRC and Companies House.

 

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

 

Transfers outside the EU

 

We may use systems such as Xero that make use of cloud technology that sits outside of the EU, in these instances we ensure that systems have the appropriate level of security in place.

 

How you can access and update your information

 

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you.  If any of your information changes, please email or write to us, or call us using the ‘Contact information’ noted below.

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Friend-James Limited holds about you.

 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

 

We encourage clients to use our portal; and take all reasonable steps to make it secure.  Email can be unsecure; but you may choose at your own risk to communicate with us in this way.  Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

 

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given, or where you have chosen, a password which enables you to access information, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

Your data will usually be processed in our office in the UK. However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information in servers located outside the UK, but within the European Economic Area (EEA).  We, or our third-party service providers sometimes need to store your information on servers outside the EEA.  We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

 

 

Your choices

 

We may occasionally contact you by post / email / telephone with details of any changes in legal and regulatory requirements or other developments that may be relevant to your affairs and, where applicable, how we may assist you further.  If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by contacting us as indicated under ‘Contact information’ below.

 

Your rights

 

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

 

Data portability: You have the right to request the transfer of your data to another party.

 

Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

 

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

 

•   you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained

•     you have validly objected to our use of your personal information - see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below

•   our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations

•   we are using your information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent - see

‘withdrawing consent to use your information’ below.

 

Restricting how we may use your information: In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

 

Objecting to how we may use your information: Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

 

Withdrawing consent to use your information: Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

 

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in ‘Contact information’ below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

 

Changes to our privacy notice

 

We keep this privacy notice under regular review.

 

This privacy notice was last updated on 24 May 2018.

 

Contact information

 

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, how or why we process data, please contact us at:

 

Friend-James Limited

4th Floor, Park Gate

161-163 Preston Road

Brighton

BN1 6AF

 

 

Email: enquiries@friend-james.co.uk

Phone: 01273 562563

 

 

Complaints

 

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

 

Website:  https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Friend-James Limited

4th Floor, Park Gate,

161-163 Preston Road,

Brighton,

BN1 6AF

 

Email: enquiries@friend-james.co.uk

Telephone: 01273 562563

Fax: 01273 505567

xero-gold-partner-badge-RGB (002).png

We are now a Xero Certified Partner, for any more information please don't hesitate to give us a call!

© Friend-James Limited